Film Credits

Jump to Music Credits


Julius Rosenwald’s children and the Adler family rescued 300 members of their relatives from Nazi Germany and helped settle and educate them in America.

From 1915 to 1932, over 5,300 Rosenwald schools were constructed in the South for African American children.

In 1954, when the Supreme Court declared segregation in education unconstitutional, Rosenwald schools became obsolete and abandoned.

The National Trust for Historical Preservation declared 100 schools National Treasures, and in partnership with former students and local communities, the schools are being restored to serve community needs.

The Michigan Boulevard Garden Apartments is being restored to its original mixed use of residential and retail space. Now called the Rosenwald Courts, this historical redevelopment will be completed by the end of 2016.

1-ROSENWALD_credits_update_4-19

DEDICATED TO
Black Lives Matter
Renaming the Washington football team
Tighter gun control laws and immigration reform
Viability of newspapers
Voting rights for the District of Columbia

WRITTEN, PRODUCED AND DIRECTED BY
Aviva Kempner

EDITOR
Marian Sears Hunter

COMPOSER
Zane Mark

CONSULTANTS
Peter Ascoli
Julian Bond
Stephanie Deutsch
Mary Hoffschwelle

DIRECTORS OF PHOTOGRAPHY
Michael Moser (District of Columbia, Maryland, Virginia)
Christopher Conder (Tennessee)
Roger T. Grange III (New York City)
Chapin Hall (New York City)
Mel Henry (New Jersey)
Tom Kaufman (District of Columbia)
Dana Kupper (Chicago)
Stephan Mazurek (Chicago)
Mirko Popadic (Chicago)
Allen Rosen (Alabama, Georgia)

SOUND DESIGN
Ira Spiegel

ANIMATOR
Carol Hilliard

PHOTO ANIMATION
Ralph Quattrucci

ART WORK
Keshini Ladduwahetty

POST PRODUCTION COORDINATOR
Emma Carlin

ASSOCIATE PRODUCERS
Andrew Geyer
Michael Rose

LEGAL SERVICES
Janet Fries, Drinker Biddle & Reath LLP

INTERVIEWEES

  • Maya Angelou
  • Peter Ascoli
  • Howard Berman
  • Timuel Black
  • Julian Bond
  • Tanya Bowers
  • Barbara Bowman
  • Frank Brinkley
  • Philip Brookman
  • Bill Buckner
  • A’Lelia Bundles
  • Kinshasha Holman Conwill
  • Danny Davis
  • Ossie Davis
  • Stephanie Deutsch
  • Hasia Diner
  • Norris Dodson
  • Rita Dove
  • Richard Dozier
  • David Driskell
  • Lauranita Dugas
  • Eli Evans
  • Anna Seagraves Fierst
  • John Franklin
  • Gerald Golden
  • Alma Hackett
  • Kenneth Hamilton
  • Anne Hess
  • Lester Mae Hill
  • Mary Hoffschwelle
  • Charlene Drew Jarvis
  • Benjamin Jealous
  • Aliza Kempner
  • Delaney Kempner
  • Gary Krist
  • John Lewis
  • David Levering Lewis
  • E. Ethelbert Miller
  • Steven Nasatir
  • Andy North
  • Clarence Page
  • Lisa Page
  • Gordon Parks
  • Alfred Perkins
  • Richard Powell
  • Newell Quinton
  • Dwandalyn Reece
  • Cokie Roberts
  • Eugene Robinson
  • Gilbert Rochon
  • Alice Rosenwald
  • Rabbi David Saperstein
  • Daniel Schulman
  • Eleanor Roosevelt Seagraves
  • Jacquelyn Serwer
  • Elsa Smithgall
  • David Stern
  • Donald Stewart
  • Robert Stewart
  • Elizabeth Rosenwald Varet
  • Kenneth Warren
  • Gordon Weil

George Wolfe

VOICE OVER
Erik Dellums

MUSICIANS
Vocals:

What A Wonderful World: Asiha deHass

Lift Every Voice And Sing:
Salem Missionary Baptist Church Sunday School Choir:
Faith Brothers
Yasmyn Brown
Sienna Carey
Jazmyne Garret

I’m Buildin’ Me A School:
Lawrence Clayton
Aisha deHass
Adriane Lenox
Zane Mark
Garrett Turner
Micheal Walker

Additional Vocals:
Vanessa A. Jones
Debra Walton

Band:
John Clancey – Drums
Barry Danielian – Brass
Adam Falcon – Guitars
Scott Kreitzer – Reeds
Zane Mark – Keyboards, Harmonica

DEVELOPMENT
Emma Carlin
Elena Fialkoff
Andrew Geyer
Lucie Pinto
Michael Rose
Stefanie Pessis Weil – Giving Tree Associates, Inc.

GRAPHIC DESIGNER
Brian Henderson

WEB DEVELOPER
Daniel Seikely
Harrison Wheeler

SOUND RECORDISTS
Michael Boyle (District of Columbia)
Dan Bricker (New York City)
Seth Coleman (New York City)
James Robert Gilchrist (District of Columbia)
Hayden Jackson (Chicago)
Judith E. Karp (New York City)
Keith Kasper (New Jersey)
Steven LePard (Tennessee)
Erik Loveland (Alabama, Georgia)
Paul Rusnak (District of Columbia)
Len Schmitz (District of Columbia, Maryland, Virginia)
Dan Zackim (New Jersey)

ASSISTANT CAMERA
Lawrence Becker
Jon Betz
Brian Canavan
Charles J. Caster-Dudzick
Erin Trout

GAFFER
Bob Lampel

BLACKSIDE PRODUCERS OF MAYA ANGELOU AND OSSIE DAVIS INTERVIEWS
Stephen Stept
Lisa Jones

THEATRICAL TRAILER EDITOR
Harry Geller

ADDITIONAL EDITING
AC Warden

EDITING TECHNICAL SUPPORT
Peter Silverman

ASSISTANT EDITORS
Emma Carlin
Ariel Edem
Elena Fialkoff
Angelina Layton
Rachel Lesaar
Greg Rom
Lindsey Sitz

FILM LABORATORY
DuArt Film and Video

COLORIST
Jane Tolmachyov

MIXING ENGINEER
Matt Gundy

ONLINE EDITOR
Jim Chaliz

END CREDITS
Alex Shum

BLURAY AUTHORING
Michael Palan

POST SUPERVISOR
Dennis DeJesus
Joe Monge

ARCHIVAL AND PHOTO RESEARCH
Bijan Bayne
Emma Carlin
Michael Case
Ruth Efronti
Elena Fialkoff
Matthew Hahn
Erica Hart
Rachel Lesaar
Regina Longo
Will Noah
Michael Rose
Rob Ruffins

MUSIC RESEARCH
Wendi Berman
Jonathan Glover
Paula Morrison

TRANSLATOR
Rivka Schiller

BIBLIOGRAPHY
Julius Rosenwald: The Man Who Built Sears, Roebuck and
Advanced the Cause of Black Education in the American South

by Peter Ascoli

You Need a Schoolhouse: Booker T. Washington, Julius Rosenwald, and
the Building of Schools for the Segregated South

by Stephanie Deutsch

The Rosenwald Schools of the American South
by Mary Hoffschwelle

A Force for Change: African American Art and the Julius Rosenwald Fund
by Daniel Schulman

The Warmth of Other Suns: The Epic Story of America’s Great Migration
by Isabel Wilkerson

ACCOUNTING
Steven Kronzek
Jerry Lopez

COPYRIGHT RESEARCH
Jennifer Criss

THEATRICAL BOOKING
mtuckman media

PUBLICISTS
Linda Altman
Ziggy Kozlowski
Gabrielle Flamand
Delaney Kempner
Alex Klenert
Ziggy Kozlowski
Susan Senk

OUTREACH
Mary Kathleen Loughran
Khaleaph Luis
Kellen Patterson

INTERNS
Lindsey Sitz
Max Aviles-Kaplan
Jackson Berkley
Caroline P. Conrad
Tomas Dinges
Helene Douglas
Anakwa Dwamena
Abigail Epremian
Janelle Floyd
Lindsay Graham
Victoria Haworth
Jacob Hirsch
Rebecca Jones
Maxwell Kaplow
Angelina Layton
Erica Marshall
Nat McMaster
Tobiah Mues
Iva Quint
Kendall Schutzer
Sarah Schwarz
Johanna Siegel
Artemis Thompson
Joseph Tamayo
Claire Wiley

INSURANCE
Hiscox Insurance Company, Inc.
Selective Insurance Company of America

HOUSING PROVIDED BY
Peter and Lucy Ascoli
Alan and Pamela Berger
Sandee Blechman and Steve Goldberg
Eva and Leah Fogelman
Beverly Gasner
Jonathan Kempner
Sharon Waxman
Amy West
Rick and Mary Beth West

FOOTAGE (ARCHIVAL SOURCES)
Andrew Avery Collection, University of Georgia Libraries
Archival film and/or video materials from the collections of the Library of Congress
Chicago Film Archives
Courtesy of Peter Ascoli
Courtesy of Nick Osbourne
CriticalPast
FILM Archives Inc.
Getty Images
Hampton Collection, Washington University Libraries, Department of Special Collections
Harmon Foundation Collection, US National Archives and Records Administration
Historic Films Archive, LLC
Rockefeller Archives
Prelinger Archives/Getty Images
Solomon Sir Jones Films. Yale Collection of Western Americana, Beinecke Rare Book and Manuscript Library
Stock footage courtesy The WPA Film Library
UCLA Film and Television Archive
University of South Carolina MIRC

FOOTAGE (TV SHOWS)
Use of Clips from Dr. Quinn: Medicine Woman – Courtesy of CBS Broadcasting Inc.
Use of Clips from Rawhide – Courtesy of CBS Broadcasting Inc.

FOOTAGE (FEATURE FILMS)
“A Raisin in the Sun” courtesy of Columbia Pictures
“Ask Father” courtesy of The Harold Lloyd Trust
“Die Gezeichneten” courtesy of the Danish Film Institute
“Half Past Autumn” courtesy of Home Box Office, Inc.
“Lansky” courtesy of Home Box Office, Inc.
“The Emperor Jones” courtesy Library of Congress National Audio Visual Conservation Center
“The Conspirator” footage provided by Conspirator Productions, LLC.
Footage from “Young Mr. Lincoln” courtesy of Twentieth Century Fox. All rights reserved.
“The Frisco Kid” Licensed by Warner Bros. Entertainment Inc.
“The Music Man” Licensed by Warner Bros. Entertainment Inc.
“Rosewood” Licensed by Warner Bros. Entertainment Inc.

BOOKS & NEWSPAPERS
Baltimore Afro-American
New York Daily Tribune
New York Evening Post
Norfolk Journal and Guide
Pittsburgh Courier
The American Israelite
The Atlanta Constitution
The Chicago Defender
The Chicago Tribune
The Crisis Publishing Co., Inc., publisher of the magazine of the N.A.A.C.P.
The Illinois State Journal
The New York Times
The Outlook
The Philadelphia Tribune
The Sentinel
The Times-Picayune

PHOTOS
African American Museum of Philadelphia
Air Force Historical Research Agency
Alabama Department of Archives and History, Montgomery, Alabama
Archives and Special Collections, University of Louisville
Arkansas History Commission
C. Alfred “Chief” Anderson Legacy Foundation
California African American Museum
Card Cow
Catlett Mora Family Trust/Licensed by VAGA, New York, NY
Chicago History Museum
Chicago Public Library
Clinton Presidential Library
Collection of the Columbus Museum, Georgia; Museum purchase
Columbia Historical Museum
Corbis Images
Courtesy of A’Lelia Bundles
Courtesy of Art Salazar, The Estate of Nancy Salazar
Courtesy of Bernard Kinsey
Courtesy of Charlene Drew Jarvis
Courtesy of Fred Fields
Courtesy of George Wolfe
Courtesy of John Lewis
Courtesy of Julian Bond
Courtesy of Lauranita Dugas
Courtesy of Lauren Taylor Dugas
Courtesy of Peter Ascoli
Courtesy of Ralph Metcalfe, Jr.
Courtesy of the artist and Michael Rosenfeld Gallery, LLC, New York, NY
Courtesy of The Jacob Rader Marcus Center of the American Jewish Archives, Cincinnati, Ohio
Courtesy of the Library of Congress
Courtesy of the Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts, Philadelphia. Art by Women Collection, Gift of Linda Lee Alter.
Courtesy of Velma Brinkley, Cairo School
Courtesy of William Grant Still Music, all rights reserved
Department of Special Collections and University Archives, W.E.B. DuBois Library, University of Massachusetts Amherst
Digital Image © The Museum of Modern Art/Licensed by SCALA / Art Resource, NY
Edward B. Marks Music Company
Estate of Hale Woodruff/Licensed by VAGA, New York, NY
Figge Art Museum, successors to the Estate of Nan Wood Graham/Licensed by VAGA, New York, NY
Fisk University, John Hope and Aurelia E. Franklin Library, Special Collections
From the American Geographical Society Library, The University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee Libraries
From the collections of the Texas/Dallas History and Archives Division, Dallas Public Library
Getty Images
Harmon Foundation Collection, National Archives and Records Administration, College Park, Maryland.
Harvard Art Archives
Heirs of Aaron Douglas/Licensed by VAGA, New York, NY
Highland Park Historical Society
Image of Ben Tudzin provided courtesy of Elaine Schuster
Jacob Lawrence and Gwendolyn Knight papers, Smithsonian Archives of American Art
John E. Allen, Inc.
Kautz Family YMCA Archives at the University of Minnesota
Langston Hughes Estate via Yale University Beinecke Libraries
Lincoln Library, Sangamon Valley Collection
Longue Vue House and Gardens
Madam C.J. Walker Collection, Indiana Historical Society
Marian Anderson Collection of Photographs, Kislak Center for Special Collections, Rare Books and Manuscripts
Marquette University Archives
Massachusetts Institute of Technology Yearbook, “The Technique”
National Park Service
National Portrait Gallery, Smithsonian Institution / Art Resource
Ohio Historical Society
Photograph by Gordon Parks (Courtesy of The Gordon Parks Foundation)
Photograph of Dr. John Hope Franklin, c. 1930’s, John Hope Franklin Papers, David M. Rubenstein Rare Book & Manuscript Library, Duke University
Photographs and Prints Division, Schomburg Center for Research in Black Culture, The New York Public Library, Astor, Lenox and Tilden Foundations
Photos courtesy of the Local History and Genealogy Department, Toledo-Lucas Public Library
Picture History
Redpath Chautauqua Bureau Collection, University of Iowa Libraries, Iowa City, Iowa
Rockefeller Archives
Scurlock Studio Records, Archives Center, National Museum of American History
Sears
Special Collections Research Center, Temple University Libraries, Philadelphia, PA
Special Collections Research Center, University of Chicago Library
Special Collections, College of Charleston Library
Special Collections, University of Virginia, Charlottesville, VA
State Archives of Florida
The Alan Mason Chesney Medical Archives of The Johns Hopkins Medical Institutions
The Art Institute of Chicago
The Associated Press
The Michael Reese Health Trust
The Phillips Collection, Washington, DC
The Tuskegee University Archives, Tuskegee University
The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill Library, UNC-Chapel Hill
The Winterthur Library
United States Air Force
University of Illinois at Chicago, Special Collections Department, Chicago Urban League Records
University of Louisville, Archives and Special Collections
Yale Collection of American Literature, Beinecke Rare Book and Manuscript Library, Yale University


MUSIC

  • “Lift Every Voice and Sing”

    Performed by Salem Missionary Baptist Church Sunday School Choir
    Music and Lyrics by John Rosamond Johnson and James Weldon Johnson
    Arranged by Zane Mark

  • “Train Trouble”

    From THE FRISCO KID
    Courtesy of Warner Bros. Entertainment Inc.

  • “Ose Shalom”

    Performed by Tennessee Schmaltz
    Courtesy of Manuel Herz

  • “Epstein Nigun”

    Performed by Tennessee Schmaltz
    Courtesy of Manuel Herz

  • “Lincoln’s Humor”

    From YOUNG MR. LINCOLN
    Courtesy of Twentieth Century Fox Film Corporation

  • “Battle Hymn of The Republic”

    Performed by Country Piano Hymns
    Music by William Steffe
    Courtesy of Autumn Hill Records

  • “Lola”

    Courtesy of Royalty Free Music World

  • “Original Rags”

    Performed by Robert Strickland
    Music by Scott Joplin
    Courtesy of Sheridan Square Records

  • “Wells Fargo Wagon, The”

    From THE MUSIC MAN
    Written By: Meredith Willson
    Courtesy of Warner Bros. Entertainment Inc.
    Used by permission of Frank Music Corp.
    and Meredith Willson Music (ASCAP)

  • “American Beauty Rag”

    Performed by Richard Dowling
    Written by Joseph F. Lamb
    Used by permission of Edwin H. Morris & Company, A Division of MPL Music Publishing, Inc. (ASCAP)

  • “Paragon Rag”

    Performed by Robert Strickland
    Music by Scott Joplin
    Courtesy of Sheridan Square Records

  • “Richte mich Gott”

    Performed by Chamber Choir of Europe / Nicol Matt
    Music by Felix Mendelssohn
    Courtesy of Brilliant Classics

  • “Sensation”

    Courtesy of Master Classics Records

  • “Oh Freedom”

    Performed by Dominique Fauchard
    Courtesy of ADF-Bayard Musique

  • “The Bells of Chicago”

    Courtesy of BOFM LTD

  • “I Want To Be Ready”

    Performed by Dominique Fauchard
    Courtesy of ADF-Bayard Musique

  • “I Want To Be Ready”

    Performed by The Tuskegee Institute Choir
    Directed by William Dawson
    Courtesy of Scion Music LLC obo Music Press (SESAC)

  • “Swing Low Sweet Chariot”

    Courtesy of WH Music

  • “Swing Low Sweet Chariot”

    Performed by Paul Kerian
    Courtesy of Paul Kerian

  • “Do, Lord, Remember Me”

    Performed by Dominique Fauchard
    Courtesy of ADF-Bayard Musique

  • “Lift Every Voice and Sing”

    Music and Lyrics by John Rosamond Johnson and
    James Weldon Johnson
    Courtesy of Concordia Publishing House

  • “Gambrinus Polka”

    Courtesy of Royalty Free Music World

  • “Pomp and Circumstance”

    Courtesy of Baxter St.

  • “What A Wonderful World”

    Performed by Asiha deHass
    Words and Music by Bob Thiele and George David Weiss
    Courtesy of Imagem Music, Quartet Music ℅ BMG Rights Management LLC, and Range Road Music, Inc. (ASCAP)

  • “Lift Every Voice and Sing”

    Performed by The Joslin Grove Choral Society
    Music and Lyrics by John Rosamond Johnson and James Weldon Johnson
    Courtesy of Countdown Media, a division of BMG Rights Management (US) LLC

  • “This Land is Your Land”

    Written and Performed by Woody Guthrie
    From the recording entitled The Asch Recordings, Vol. 1-4, SFW40112
    Courtesy of Smithsonian Folkways Recordings. (p) © 1999
    Used by permission.
    Published by TRO – Ludlow Music, Inc. (BMI)/Woody Guthrie publications, Inc. (BMI)

  • “Dere’s No Hidin’ Place”

    Performed by Marian Anderson
    Courtesy of Sony Masterworks
    By arrangement with Sony Music Licensing

  • “Lord, I Can’t Stay Away”

    Performed by Marian Anderson
    Courtesy of Sony Masterworks
    By arrangement with Sony Music Licensing

  • “Schwanengesang, D. 957”

    Performed by Marian Anderson
    Courtesy of Sony Masterworks
    By arrangement with Sony Music Licensing

  • “I’m Buildin’ Me A School”

    Based on the spiritual “I’m Buildin’ Me A Home”
    Performed by Lawrence Clayton, Aisha deHass, Adriane Lenox, Zane Mark, Garrett Turner, Micheal Walker
    With New Lyrics by Marion Sears Hunter, Adriane Lenox, Zane Mark
    Arranged by Adriane Lenox and Zane Mark

PARLOR PARTIES PROVIDED BY
Judith Barnett
Matt and Lena Frumin
Lynn McKinley Grant
Martha Ertman and Karen Lash
Debra and Josh Levin
Valerie and Robert Mallet
Annette Polan
Donald and Isabel Stewart
Susan Willens
Faye Rosen Wolf

FUNDING GENEROUSLY PROVIDED BY
Reva and David Logan Foundation
Elizabeth and Michael Varet, the Middle Road Foundation
Royal Street Corporation, in memory of Edgar and Polly Stern
Lohengrin Foundation
Righteous Persons Foundation
Anonymous
Alice Rosenwald
The Chicago Community Trust
Horncrest Foundation
Stern Family Fund
Blanche and Irving Laurie Foundation
Ira and Marcia Wagner
Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago
Rebecca and Arthur Samberg
Jules Bernstein and Linda Lipsett
The Henry J. Kaiser Family Foundation
Foundation for Jewish Culture’s Lynn and Jules Kroll Fund for Jewish Documentary Film
Abramson Family Foundation
Richard H. Driehaus Foundation
Samuel Rubin Foundation
D.C. Commission on the Arts and Humanities
Louie and Ralph Dweck Family Foundation
Rena and Michael Gordon
In memory of Dr. Cecile Insdorf
Ametek Foundation, Inc.
Atran Foundation
Blum-Kovler Foundation
Marcella Brenner Revocable Trust
In memory of Marcella Brenner, grantor of the Morris Louis Art Trust
Cheryl Chase and Stuart Bear Family Foundation
Sandra and Arnaold Chase Family Foundation
Rhoda and David Chase Foundation
The Cohn Family Philanthropic Fund
Crosscurrents Foundation
Digicel
Richard and Lois England Foundation
Everett Family Foundation
Irving Harris Foundation
Karma Foundation
Robert and Arlene Kogod
Wiliam S & Ina Levine Foundation
In Honor of Leslie Cohn Magy by her kids
Timothy and Diane Naughton
Ottinger Foundation
Josh Pokempner and Gretchen Gardner
Rita Poretsky Memorial Fund
Bernie and Carole Rabinowitz Philanthropic Fund of the Jewish Federation of Dayton Foundation
Religious Action Center for Reform Judaism
Marjorie Kovler Institute for Black-Jewish Relations
Deborah and Michael Salzberg
Genevieve McMillan-Reba Stewart Foundation
Laszlo N. Tauber Family Foundation
George Wasserman Family Foundation
Woodbury Fund
In memory of Julius Rosenwald, Edith Stern, Audrey Stern Hess
Maryland Humanities Council
D.C. Humanities Council
National Trust for Historic Preservation

VERY SPECIAL THANKS

  • Jonathan Anschell
  • Peter and Lucy Ascoli
  • Avalon Theatre
  • Susan Barocas
  • Bijan Bayne
  • Wei Beach, Tuskegee Library
  • Shelley Berman
  • Jim Bergman
  • James Bond
  • Julian Bond
  • Bonnie Bonwich
  • A’Lelia Bundles
  • John Campisi
  • CBS
  • Center for Jewish History
  • Jerome Chanes
  • Dana Chandler, Tuskegee Library
  • Chase families
  • Mary Cheh
  • Chantel Clark
  • Lenora Costa
  • Cecilie Counts
  • Patricia Damon
  • Dennis DeJesus
  • Elka Deitsch
  • Stephanie Deutsch
  • Ginny Durrin
  • Clint Eastwood
  • Mark Ethan
  • Fred Fields
  • Eva Fogelman
  • Janet Fries
  • Ann Garfinkle
  • Phylis Geller
  • Nadia Ghasedi
  • Lauren Glover
  • Michal Goldman
  • Rena Gordon
  • Davlyn Grant
  • Kurt Graver
  • Ken Grossinger
  • Terry Hale
  • Judy Hallet
  • Ken Hamilton
  • Lincoln Harrice
  • Tracy Hayes
  • HBO
  • Julie Heath
  • Anne Hess
  • Frances A. Hess
  • Sandra Hill
  • Tracy Holder
  • Pam Horowitz
  • Judy Hyman
  • Michael Ireland
  • Annette Insdorf
  • Charlene Drew Jarvis
  • Lisa Jones
  • Andrea Kalin
  • Craig Kaplan
  • Dave Kehr
  • Carolina Kenrick
  • Aliza, Delaney, and Piera Kempner
  • Jonathan Kempner
  • Gizaw Kibebe
  • Barbara Koppel
  • Steve Labaton
  • Karen Lash
  • Jennifer Lawson
  • Richard Lebov
  • Rebecca Lehrer
  • Rachel Levin
  • Jason Liebig
  • Dan Logan
  • Dalya and Yael Luttwak
  • Kenneth Mack
  • Curtis Mann
  • Ernie and Madalyn Marcus
  • Glenn Marcus
  • Montclair Art Museum
  • Andy Mencher
  • Ruth Messinger
  • Newton Minow
  • Gloria Monge
  • Joe Monge
  • Les Moonves
  • The Museum of Science and Industry
  • Museum of Tolerance
  • NAACP
  • Steven Nasatir
  • National Trust for Historic Preservation
  • Virginia Pace
  • Arlene Pearlman
  • Chris Pepus
  • Alfred Perkins
  • Sarah Pokempner
  • Sidney Poitier
  • Annette Polan
  • Potomac Video
  • Bianca Quesada
  • Gordon Quinn
  • Dan and Dori Raviv
  • Sharon and Lisa Rivo
  • Erich Roland
  • Rodney Rogers
  • Leonard Rogoff
  • Jay Rosenblatt
  • Alice Rosenwald
  • Art Salazar
  • David Saperstein
  • Elaine Schuster
  • Jacquelyn Serwer
  • Jane Seymour
  • Dan Sharon
  • Ron Simon
  • Amanda Smith
  • Jessie Carney Smith
  • David Stern
  • Lessing Stern
  • Fred Sternburg
  • Don, Isabel and Jay Stewart
  • Aimee Malnati Stromberg
  • Cathy Sulzberger
  • Arthur Sulzberger Jr
  • Lynn Sweet
  • Ingrid Tauber
  • Ilya Tovbis
  • Lise Van Susteren
  • Twentieth Century Fox
  • Elizabeth and Michael Varet
  • Warner Brothers
  • Washington Jewish Film Festival
  • Hollace Ava Weiner
  • Ben West
  • Gene Wilder
  • Randall Williams
  • Margaret Wilke
  • Women in Film and Video, DC
  • Matt Yalowitz
  • Irwin and Linda Young

IN LOVING MEMORY OF
Helen Ciesla and Milton Covensky
Chaim Kempner
Theodore Bikel
Lauranita Dugas
Henry Hampton
Charles Hamilton Houston
Martyrs of the Emanuel AME Church
Andrew Pochter
Philip Stern
Diane Granat Yalowitz