Fund Recipients

Rosenwald Grant Recipients

Ackiss, Thelma Davis – Sociology; 1943, 1944

Adams, Alger L. – Social Work; 1932

Adams, Walter A. – Psychiatry; 1931

Adamson, Garland – Norman Medicine; 1930, 1931

Adkins, Annie Bell – Nursing; 1940, 1942

Albritton, Eugenia – Nursing; 1928

Alexander, Cornelius A. – Medicine; 1930

Alexander, Joseph M. – Agriculture; 1929

Alston, Charles Henry – Art, Painting; 1940, 1941

Alsup, Fred W. – Biology; 1938, 1939, 1940

Anderson, John Landon – Industrial Arts; 1930

Anderson, Marian – Music, Voice; 1930

Anderson, Walter Franklin – Music, Composition; 1948

Andrews, Bertha C. – Economics; 1930

Anthony, M. Kathryn – Home Economics; 1929

Artis, Ruth – Library Science; 1931

Artis, William Ellisworth – Art, Ceramics; 1947

Attaway, William Alexander – Creative Writing; 1940

Austin, Roger S. – Agriculture; 1931

Averitte, Laura M. – Home Economics; 1930

Bailey, Estelle R. – Accounting; 1930

Bailey, Walter C. – Sociology; 1947

Baker, Orestes Jeremiah – Library Science; 1930

Baker, Percy Hayes – Biology; 1937

Baldwin, James Arthur – Creative Writing; 1948

Baltimore, Marjorie – Medical Social Work; 1931

Banks, Arthur C., Jr. – Political Science; 1947, 1948

Banks, William Franklin – Agriculture; 1930

Barrow, Lucy Clay – Home Economics; 1931

Barthe, Richmond – Art, Sculpture; 1930, 1931

Battle, Wallace A. – Religion; 1932

Beamon, Vivian Jones – Education; 1948

Beck, William A. – Medicine; 1929, 1930, 1931

Belcher, Fannin S., Jr. – Drama; 1938, 1939

Bell, Jasper Ralph – Music, Voice; 1948

Bell, Velma – Education; 1929

Bembry, Thomas Henry – Chemistry; 1941

Bennett, Lowell Howard – Political Science Law; 1939, 1940, 1946, 1947

Bennett, Raymond S. – Social Work; 1930

Bernard, Vivian – Public Health; 1942

Berry, Otis Holley – Music, Voice; 1937

Betts, Velena – Library Science; 1931

Bigham, Ethel M. – Hospital Administration; 1930

Bing, Carroll Vincent – Agriculture; 1930

Black, Beatrice Yvonne – Mathematics; 1940

Black, Louise Marion – Social Work; 1930, 1931

Blackburn, Cleo Walter – Sociology; 1941

Blackwell, David Harold – Mathematics; 1941

Blount, Mildred E. – Art, Fashion Design; 1943

Blow, James H. – Business Administration; 1930

Blue, Cecil – Education; 1936

Bolden, Norman R. – Sociology; 1928

Bolton, Wendell H. – Economics; 1929

Bond, Horace Mann – Education; 1931, 1932

Bond, J. Max – Sociology; 1931, 1932, 1934

Bonds, Margaret – Music, Piano; 1933

Bonner, Charles Davidson – Agriculture; 1929, 1930

Bontemps, Arna W. – Creative Writing, Library Science; 1938, 1942

Brooker, Walter Monroe – Biology; 1941

Borders, Julia Pate – Language and Literature; 1929

Borome, Joseph Alfred – History; 1946, 1947

Boswell, Paul Prince – Medicine; 1940

Bousfield, M. O. – Medicine; 1931

Bowers, William James – Music, Voice; 1934, 1941

Boyd, Evelyn – Mathematics; 1946, 1947

Boyd, William Madison – Political Science; 1942

Bragg, Eugene J. – Chemistry; 1931

Braithwaite, William Stanley – Creative Writing; 1930

Brandon, Gertrude – Clinical Management; 1933

Brandon, Nancy Evelyn – Education; 1945, 1947

Brannon, Maida S. – Nursing; 1930

Branson, Herman Russell – Biology; 1941

Braxton, James Sylvester – Public Administration; 1946

Braye, Harriet – Rural Education; 1944

Brazeal, Brailsford – Economics; 1938, 1946

Brice, Edward Warner – Education; 1947

Brooks, Alfred Russell – Language and Literature; 1939

Brooks, Ulysses Simpson – Chemistry; 1937

Brown, Aaron – Rural Education; 1939, 1940, 1942

Brown, Ella Albert – Library Science; 1931

Brown, Florence Rebekah Beatty – Sociology; 1942

Brown, Ollie Lee – Library Science; 1929

Brown, Roscoe C. – Public Health; 1930, 1933

Brown, Roscoe Conklin, Jr. – Physical Education; 1948

Brown, Sterling Allen – Creative Writing; 1942

Brown, Winona Mason – Music, Voice; 1931

Browning, James B. – History; 1930

Bryant, Huldah – Home Economics; 1931

Bryant, J. Edmond – Medicine; 1929, 1931, 1944

Buggs, Charles W. – Biology; 1931, 1932, 1933, 1942

Bullock, Roscoe C. – Medicine; 1930, 1931

Bunche, Ralph J. – Political Science; 1931

Burbridge, Charles – Medicine; 1941

Burge, R. Louise – Music, Voice; 1947

Burgess, John Philip – Agriculture; 1929

Burgess, Letitia – Nursing; 1929

Burke, Edmund S. – Agriculture; 1929

Burke, Selma Hortense Geneva – Art, Sculpture; 1940

Burrell, Herman Davis – Sociology; 1948

Busby, Alan T. – Agriculture; 1931

Bush, Margaret Elizabeth Burns – Education; 1944

Butler, Henrietta H. – Hospital Administration; 1935

Butler, Henry Rutherford Jr. – Medicine; 1937

Calbert, Clarence – Public Health; 1942

Caliver, Ambrose – Education; 1932

Campbell, Everett W. – Medicine; 1930

Campbell, Laura – Nursing; 1928

Campbell, Mamie White – Library Science; 1930

Cannon, David Wadsworth, Jr. – Education; 1937

Cannon, George D. – Medicine; 1931

Carr, Sally – Library Science; 1931

Carroll, Richard Allen – Language and Literature; 1937

Carter, John Hannibal – Language and Literature; 1932

Carter, Percia – Language and Literature; 1932

Carter, Robert Lee – Law; 1940

Carter, Wilmoth Annette – Sociology; 1946

Catchings, Mildred Woodward – Nursing; 1939

Catlett, Alice Elizabeth – Art, Painting; 1946, 1947

Cayton, Horace Roscoe – Sociology; 1937, 1938

Certaine, Jeremiah – Mathematics; 1940, 1941, 1942, 1943

Chambers, Lucille – Health Education; 1935

Chandler, Frances Leo – Art, Commercial; 1945

Chandler, Vera Adrienne – Sociology; 1940

Charity, John L. – Agriculture; 1930

Childress, Gladys Elizabeth – Music, Piano; 1944

Childs, William – Religion; 1932

Christian, Marcus Bruce – History; 1943

Claridge, G. W. – Business Administration; 1930

Clark, Kenneth Bancroft – Psychology; 1940

Clark, Louis Phillips – Physics; 1947

Clark, Mamie Phipps – Psychology; 1940, 1941, 1942

Clark, William A. – Rural Education; 1939

Clarke, Kathryn Ellen – Physics; 1948

Claytor, Wm. Waldron Schieffelin – Mathematics; 1937, 1938

Cleland, William A. – Medicine; 1936

Clement, Emma Mills – Rural Education; 1942

Cobb, William Montague – Biology; 1941

Cochrane, Leila Green – Chemistry; 1938, 1939, 1940

Cole, Lorenza J. – Music, Piano; 1931

Coleman, Irma Leona – Home Economics; 1930

Coleman, James E. – Medicine; 1930,1931

Coleman, Robert, Jr. – Education; 1940

Collins, Elmer E. – Medicine; 1931, 1932

Collins, Geneva S. – Hospital Administration; 1931

Collins, Harvey E. – Education; 1931

Collins, Janet Fay – Dancing; 1945

Collins, Leslie Morgan – Language and Literature; 1944

Cook, Will Mercer Language and Literature; 1931, 1937

Cooke, Anna Margaret – Drama; 1930, 1938, 1939

Cooper, Esther Victoria – Sociology; 1944

Cooper, Homer Percival – Medicine; 1930

Cornely, Paul B. – Medicine; 1930

Cortor, Eldzier – Art, Painting; 1944, 1945

Coruthers, John M. – Agriculture; 1931

Cousins, William James – Sociology; 1948

Cowen, Georgia – Library Science; 1936

Crawford, Floyd W. – Race Relations; 1936

Crawford, Harold W. – Agriculture; 1931

Creswell, Isaiah T. – Business Administration; 1930

Crocker, Lawrence D. – Vocational Guidance; 1931

Crosby, A. D. – Mathematics; 1929

Crutcher, Benjamin H. – Agriculture; 1930, 1931

Curtis, Mabel Byrd – Economics; 1931

Curtis, Merrill H. – Medicine; 1934

Cuthbert, Marion Vera – Education; 1940

Daniel, V. E. – Sociology; 1931

Dansby, Claude B. – Mathematics; 1932

Daves, Joseph H. – Sociology; 1936

Davis, Alonzo Joseph – Psychology; 1939

Davis, Charles Twitchell – Language and Literature; 1940, 1941

Davis, Ethel McGhee – Education; 1930

Davis, Frances E. – Public Health; 1929

Davis, Frank Marshall – Creative Writing; 1937

Davis, John Aubrey – Political Science; 1938, 1939, 1940

Davis, John P. – Social Work; 1933

Davis, W. Allison – Anthropology; 1932, 1939, 1940

Dean, William Henry, Jr. – Economics; 1937, 1938, 1939

De Bose, Tourgee – Music, Piano; 1931

DeCosta, Frank A. – Education; 1942

Delaney, Joseph – Art, Painting; 1942

Dempsey, Julian Wallace – Art, Fashion Design; 1947

Dempsey, Maenelle Dixon – Education; 1943

Dempsey, Richard W. – Art, Painting; 1946

Dent, A. W. – Hospital Administration; 1933

Dent, Jessie Covington – Music, Piano; 1933

DeRamus, Anna Louise – Music, Piano; 1943

Dickens, Helen O. – Medicine; 1941

Dickson, David Watson Daly – Language and Literature; 1942

Diggs, Mary Huff – Social Work; 1942

Dillard, Clyde Ruffin – Chemistry; 1947

Dixon, Annie Belle – Home Economics; 1930

Dixon, (Charles) Dean – Music, Conducting; 1945, 1946

Dixon, Russell A. – Medicine; 1929, 1930

Dobbs, E. C. – Agriculture; 1930

Dodson, Owen Vincent – Creative Writing; 1942

Dorsey, Emmett Edward – Political Science; 1942

Douglas, Aaron – Art, Painting; 1937

Douglas, Joseph Henry – Sociology; 1944

Drake, John Gibbs St. Clair – Anthropology; 1935, 1936, 1937, 1946

Drew, Charles R. – Medicine; 1931

Du Bois, W.E.B. – Creative Writing; 1931, 1933, 1934

Dummett, Clifton Orrin, Sr. – Dentistry; 1946

Duncan, Catherine J. – Rural Education; 1937, 1942

Duncan, Dorinda Rural – Education; 1942, 1944, 1945

Dunham, Albert M. – Philosophy; 1932, 1934

Dunham, Katherine – Anthropology; 1935, 1936

Dunlap, Mollie Ernestine – Library Science; 1930, 1931

Easter, Vada Lee Parks – Music Education; 1948

Edmonds, Edwin Richardson – Social Work; 1947

Edmonds, Sheppard Randolph – Drama; 1937

Edwards, Gilbert Franklin – Sociology; 1940, 1941, 1947

Ellis, George Curtis – Medicine; 1930

Ellis, Wade – Mathematics; 1942

Ellison, Ralph Waldo – Creative Writing; 1945

Elzy, Ruby – Music, Voice; 1930, 1931

Ervin, Elberta J. – Home Economics; 1930

Erwin, Herbert J. – Medicine; 1942

Evans, Gloria B. – Rural Education; 1945

Fairfax, Matthew Lawrence – Education; 1940

Fairley, Eloise Violet – Education; 1929

Farrell, Harold Alfred – Language and Literature; 1940

Fax, Mark Oakland – Music, Composition; 1946

Ferguson, Alma Catherine – Education; 1929

Fisher, James Walter – History; 1941

Fisher, Ruth Anne – Music, Voice; 1931

Fitchett, E. Horace – Sociology; 1938

Fitzgerald, Ruth S. – Education; 1931

Florant, Lyonel Charles – Sociology; 1940, 1941

Fontaine, William Thomas – Philosophy; 1942

Forte, Maggie Y. – Rural Education; 1941, 1942, 1944

Fowler, Manet Helen – Anthropology; 1941, 1942

Franklin, John Hope – History; 1937, 1938

Franklin, Marjorie – Physical Therapy; 1939

Frazier, E. Franklin – Sociology; 1944

Fullilove, R. E., Jr. – Medicine; 1940

Garrett, Naomi Mills – Language and Literature; 1944

Gathings, J. G. – Medicine; 1942

Gibbs, James Albert, Jr. – Chemistry; 1944

Gibson, Charles H., Jr. – Industrial Arts; 1929

Giles, Roscoe C. – Medicine; 1931

Goff, Marcellus H. – Medicine; 1931, 1932

Golightly, Catherine Cater – Language and Literature; 1943

Golightly, Cornelius Lacy – Philosophy; 1941

Goodall, P. E. – Social Work; 1931

Goode, Benjamin L. – Agriculture; 1930, 1931

Graham, Shirley – Drama; 1938, 1939

Granberry, E. J. – Education; 1930

Grant, Edmonia White – Education; 1941, 192

Grant, Ernest A. – Agriculture; 1929

Grant, Jason Clifton, Jr. – Language and Literature; 1929

Grayson, Estella G. – Library Science; 1930

Green, Harry James, Jr. – Chemistry; 1941

Greene, Amber B. L. – Library Science; 1929

Greene, Frank Theodore – Industrial Arts; 1931

Greene, John – Music, Voice; 1930, 1931

Greene, Lorenzo J. – History; 1934, 1940

Greenwood, Mildred – Music, Piano; 1931, 1932

Gregory, Francis A. – Physics; 1931

Gregory, Yvonne (Perkins) – Creative Writing; 1948

Griffey, William A. – Library Science; 1931

Griffin, L’Tanya Bernice – Art, Fashion Design; 1948

Griggs, Ethel Mae – Home Economics; 1929

Grigsby, Lucy Lee Clemmons – Language and Literature; 1948

Haley, Simon Alexander – Agriculture; 1930

Hall, Frederic – Music Education; 1929

Hall, James L. – Medicine; 1930, 1931

Hall, Lorenzo E. – Agriculture; 1929

Halliburton, Cecil D. – Social Work; 1928

Hamilton, Grace Towns – Education; 1947

Hamme, Richard Sylvester – Labor Education; 1945

Hanna, Luella C. – Home Economics; 1930

Harrell, Ella K. – Library Science; 1930

Harriott, Frank – Creative Writing; 1947

Harris, Abram L. – Economics; 1929, 1939, 1945

Harris, Harriet A. – Home Economics; 1930

Harris, H. L., Jr. – Medicine; 1928, 1931, 1932

Harris, Harry C. – Medicine; 1930, 1931

Harris, Henrietta Gwendolyn – Music, Voice; 1948

Harris, Robert – Music, Piano; 1945

Harris, William Oscar – Medicine; 1931

Harrison, Elton C. – Rural Education; 1945

Hayden, Robert E. – Creative Writing; 1947

Haynes, George E. – Religion; 1930

Henderson, N. A. – Medicine; 1935

Henderson, Roland George – Mathematics; 1940

Hewlett, Pauline R. – Nursing; 1931

Hibbles, Myrtle T. – Home Economics; 1930

Hill, Adelaide Cromwell – Sociology; 1941, 1944

Hill, Carl M. – Chemistry; 1937

Hill, Henry Aaron – Chemistry; 1940, 1941

Hill Mozell C. – Sociology; 1943, 1944, 1945

Hill, T. Arnold – Economics; 1936

Hill, Virginia Lee – Rural Education; 1937

Himes, Chester Bomar – Creative Writing; 1944

Hinderas, Natalie Leota – Music, Piano; 1946, 1948

Hogan, William – Social Work; 1929

Holland, Charles Manuel – Music, Voice; 1946

Holloman, Laynard L. – Medicine; 1941

Holman, Moses Carl – Creative Writing; 1945

Homes. D. O. W. – Education; 1931

Holmes, James Welfred – Language and Literature; 1943

Hope, John, II – Economics; 1940, 1941

Horton, Logan Warren – Medicine; 1935

Howard, Camilla – Language and Literature; 1929, 1930

Hubbard, Alma L. – Music Education; 1931

Hubert, Giles Alfred – Economics; 1930, 1937

Hughes, (James) Langston – Creative Writing; 1931, 1941

Hughes, Lloyd Harris – History; 1941

Hulbert, James A. – Library Science; 1931

Hunt, Henry A. – Agriculture; 1931

Hunter, Mary E. V. – Home Economics; 1930

Hunton, Margaret Reynolds – Library Science; 1929, 1930, 1931

Hurston, Zora N. – Anthropology; 1935

Jackson, Blyden – Language and Literature; 1947

Jackson, Elizabeth Mae – History; 1940

James, Henry M. L. – Library Science; 1929

James, Joseph Henry – Music, Voice; 1946

James, Ullmont Lenhardt – Education; 1947

Jefferson, Bernard Samuel – Law; 1941

Jenkins, Frederick Douglas – Mathematics; 1941

Johnson, Carrie O’Rourke – Rural Education; 1943, 1945

Johnson, Charles S. – Sociology; 1930

Johnson, James Weldon – Creative Writing; 1928, 1930, 1931

Johnson, Joseph L. – Medicine; 1928, 1929, 1930

Johnson, Marie Beverly – Mathematics; 1948

Johnson, Ozie Harold – Mathematics; 1936

Jones, Butler Alfonso – History; 1947

Jones, Clifton Ralph – Sociology; 1931, 1932

Jones, D. Coaken – Agriculture; 1929

Jones, Dewey R. – Sociology; 1931, 1938

Jones, Grace C. – Psychology; 1930, 1931

Jones, James R. – Education; 1929

Jones, Lawrence A. – Rural Education; 1941, 1945

Jones, Lewis W. – Sociology; 1938

Jones, Maude C. – Library Science; 1931

Jones, William M. – Medicine; 1930, 1931, 1934

Jordan, Mamie Pearson – Rural Education; 1942

Joseph, Ronald – Art, Painting; 1948

Jourdain, Edwin Bush, Jr. – Political Science; 1939

Julian, Percy L. – Chemistry; 1934, 1935

Kay, Ulysses Simpson – Music, Composition; 1947, 1948

Kelsey, George Dennis – Religion; 1943

Kennedy, Melvin D. – History; 1938

Kennon, Robert Bruce – Economics; 1946

Kerr, Thomas Henderson, Jr. – Music, Composition; 1942

King, Violet Helen – Education; 1947

King, Willis J. – Religion; 1929

Kirkland, Madelaine W. – Home Economics; 1930

Kittrell, Flemmie – Home Economics; 1929

Knox, Clinton Everett – History; 1937, 1938

Lacy, Frederic J. – Industrial Arts; 1930, 1931

Lafayette, Lenora Gwendolyn – Music, Voice; 1948

Lane, David A. – Education; 1931

Lanier, E. A. – Language and Language; 1938, 1946

Lanier, Raphael O’Hara – Education; 1931

Larsen, Pearl L. Byrd – Education; 1945

Lawlah, Clyde A. – Medicine; 1929, 1930

Lawlah, John W. – Medicine; 1929, 1930, 1932

Lawrence, Charles Radford, Jr. – Sociology; 1939, 1942

Lawrence, Jacob Armstead – Art, Painting; 1940, 1941, 1942

Lawrence, Margaret Morgan – Medicine; 1942

Laws, Enola Estelle – Music, Voice; 1946

Lawson, James Raymond – Physics; 1937, 1938

Lee, Daisy Parker – Rural Education; 1942

Lee, Ulysses Grant, Jr. – Language and Literature; 1940, 1941, 1942

Lewis, Elsie Mae – History; 1945

Lewis, Hylan Garnet – Sociology; 1939, 1940

Lewis, Romeo H. – Hospital Administration; 1941

Lewis, Roscoe Edwin – History; 1941, 1943

Lipford, Elizabeth Jane – Public Health; 1945

Liston, Sara Margaret – Home Economics; 1948

Lloyd, Birtill A. – Chemistry; 1938, 1939

Lloyd, Robert – Engineering; 1945

Lloyd, Ruth M. Smith – Biology; 1938, 1939

Logan, Rayford W. – History; 1944

Long, Herman Hodge – Psychology; 1942

Lowrie, Richard R., Jr. – Social Work; 1930, 1931

Lucas, Robert Henry – Creative Writing; 1948

Lu Valle, James E. – Chemistry; 1938, 1939

Lyells, Ruby Stubbs – Library Science; 1929

McAfee, Walter Samuel – Physics; 1946

McAllister, Winston Kermit – Philosophy; 1940

McCane, C. Anthony – Physics; 1928

McCracken, Kathryn – Social Work; 1930, 1931

McCray, George Francis – Economics; 1939

McCray, Booker Tanner – Economics; 1937, 1938

McKay, Claude – Creative Writing; 1935, 1943

McLemore, Roberta – Library Science; 1929

McMillan, Marie – Home Economics; 1931

Mabre, Beulah Lucile Stewart – Music Education; 1929

Mack, Arthur P. – Industrial Arts; 1930

Maddux, Walter H. – Medicine; 1930

Margetson, Edward Henry – Music, Composition; 1942

Martin, Robert E. – Political Science; 1939, 1940, 1941, 1942

Mason, Henry J. – Sociology; 1930

Mason, Winifred – Art, Silversmithing; 1945

May, Elizabeth Cora – Home Economics; 1929

Mayle, Bessie – Music Education; 1931

Mays, Sadie G. – Social Work; 1931

Mazique, Douglas Wilkerson – Medicine; 9146

Menard, Edith, Jr. – Language and Literature; 1943

Miller, Ida Louise – Language and Literature; 1931, 1932

Miller, Kelly – Creative Writing; 1934

Miller, Rita M. – Education; 1930, 1931

Miller, W. E. – Medicine; 1929, 1930, 1931

Minus, Marian – Anthropology; 1935, 1936

Monroe, Clarence L. E. – Medicine; 1929

Moore, Eugene Ralph – Agriculture; 1930

Moron, Alonzo G. – Law; 1944

Morton, Grace Sullivan – Home Economics; 1931

Morton, Mary Adelaide – Psychology; 1937

Motley, Willard Francis – Creative Writing; 1946

Murray, Florence – Journalism; 1943

Murray, Pauli – Law; 1944

Myers, Samuel Lloyd – Economics; 1948

Myers, Wesley – Agriculture; 1930

Nelson, Sophia Phillips – Language and Literature; 1948

Nichols, Charles Harold, Jr. – Language and Literature; 1945, 1946

Nickerson, Camille L. – Music, Piano; 1931

Norris, Ernest M. – Agriculture; 1930

O’Higgins, Myron – Creative Writing; 1946, 1947

Oliver, Clinton F. – Language and Literature; 1941

Oliver, J. A. – Agriculture; 1931

Olmstead, Gilbert Dwoyid – Photography; 1946

Otis, J. R. – Agriculture; 1930, 1932

Ottley, Roi – Journalism; 1943

Overstreet, Mabel – Home Economics; 1929

Owens, Nolan A. – Medicine; 1930

Owens, S. Vincent – Social Work; 1929, 1930

Palmer, Edward Nelson – Sociology; 1939, 1941

Palmer, Viola B. Goin – Biology; 1938

Parker, Albertine Rural – Education; 1939, 1940

Parks, Gordon Alexander – Photography; 1942

Parris, Guichard B. – History; 1938

Patterson, Wilhelmina B. – Music Education; 1929

Payne, Mynor Preston – Engineering; 1945

Pearson, Ophelia – Home Economics; 1929

Peebles, Eula Lucile – Home Economics; 1929

Peggram, Reed E. – Language and Literature; 1938

Pegues, Mattie E. – Home Economics; 1931

Perkins, Marion – Art, Sculpture; 1948

Perry, Benjamin L. – Agriculture; 193

Peterson, Annie Mae – Rural Education; 1945

Peterson, James Carlylse – Sociology; 1940

Phelps, Pauline Edna – Music, Voice; 1947, 148

Piper, Rose Theodora – Art, painting; 1946

Polk, alma Forrest – History; 1942, 1943, 1947

Pope, Alonzo H. – Social Work; 1929, 1932

Porter, Dorothy Burnett – Library Science; 1930, 1931, 1944

Posey, Thomas Edward – Labor Education; 1945

Potts, L. A. – Agriculture; 1931

Powell, Eunice D. – Home Economics; 1930

Powell, Mayme L. – Home Economics; 1930

Primus, Pearl Eileene – Dancing; 1948

Pritchard, Norman H. – Medicine; 1930

Qualls, Youra T. – Language and Literature; 1939, 1940, 1941, 1942

Quarles, Benjamin Arthur – History; 1937, 1945

Ramsey, Edward W. – Economics; 1936

Reddick, Lawrence Dunbar – History; 1939, 1945

Reddix, Jacob Lorenzo – Economics; 1939

Reed, Dorothy Margarette – Dentistry; 1944

Reed, George Warren, Jr. – Chemistry; 1946

Reedy, Hilda Lawson – Language and Literature; 1937

Reid, Ira DeA. – Sociology; 1938

Reid, Orleanis, Jr. – Agriculture; 1931

Rhaney, Mahlon Clifton – Biology; 1941, 1946

Rhoden, John Walter – Art, Sculpture; 1947

Richards, M. Estelle – Home Economics; 1929

Richardson, J. M. – Medicine; 1941, 1942

Richie, Alberta K. F. – Rural Education; 1942

Riddle, Geneva Estelle Massey – Nursing; 1929, 1930

Riley, Collye L. – Library Science; 1930

Ritchie, Oscar W. – Sociology; 1948

Rivers, Haywood – Art, Painting; 1948

Robbs, Mary Estella – Music, Voice; 1947

Roberts, Harry W. – Sociology; 1931, 1933

Roberts, Josie W. – Music Education; 1929

Roberts, Thomas Nathaniel – Economics; 1931, 1940, 1941

Rogers, Alpha S. – Library Science; 1931

Rose, Alvin Walcott – Sociology; 1946

Ross, Clarence S. – Agriculture; 1930, 1931

Rush, Ruth G. – Education; 1930

Sampson, H. T. – Rural Education; 1945

Sanders, Dannetta M. – Rural Education; 1940

Savage, Augusta – Art, Sculpture; 1929, 1930, 1931

Scott, Clement – Public Health; 9137

Scott, Estella Harris – Sociology; 1940, 1941, 1942

Scott, Josephine – Rural Education; 1945

Scott, William E. – Art, Design; 1931

Scull, Ralph H. – Medicine; 1930, 1931

Sebree, Charles Everett – Art, Painting; 1945

Settle, John E., Jr. – Agriculture; 1931

Shehee, Emily Webb Allen – Rural Education; 1939, 1940

Shropshear, George, Jr. – Medicine; 1929, 1930, 1931, 1942, 1944

Shute, Alfred W. – Agriculture; 1930, 1931, 1932

Simmons, J. Andrew – Education; 1945

Skinner, Daniel Thomas – Language and Literature; 1947

Smith, James Lloyd – Music, Voice; 1948

Smyles, Harry Milton – Music, Oboe; 1948

Smythe, Hugh H. – Anthropology; 1939, 1940

Smythe, Mabel Murphy – Economics; 1941

Snowden, Frank M., Jr. – Language and Literature; 1938

Spencer, Kenneth Lee – Music, Voice; 1945

Steele, Edith – Nursing; 1936, 1938, 1939, 1941

Steele, Julian D. – Social Work; 1929, 1930

Stegall, Alma L. – Education; 1948

Stephens, Clarence Francis – Mathematics; 1942

Steward, Zephyre Holman – Social Work; 1930

Still, William Grant – Music, Composition; 1939, 1940

Stone, Alma – Rural Education; 1945

Stone, Percy H. – Agriculture; 1930

Strickland, J. V. – Agriculture; 1930, 1931

Sutler, Martin Randolph – Medicine; 1945, 1946

Swanson, Howard W. – Music, Composition; 1938, 1939

Tancil, Leon A. – Medicine; 1930, 1932

Tate, Merze – Political Science; 1939

Tate, William, Jr. – Medicine; 1930, 1931

Taylor, Joseph T. – Sociology; 1938

Taylor, Julius Henry – Physics; 1943

Taylor, Onilda A. – Library Science; 1929

Taylor, Pauline Byrd – Education; 1947

Taylor, Thelma – Library Science; 1941

Thomas, Arthur A. – Medicine; 1939

Thomas, James Rector – Agriculture; 1929

Thomasson, Maurice E. – Agriculture; 1929

Thompson, Charles Henry – Education; 1942

Thompson, Frances E. – Art, Education; 1937

Toms, Charles M. – Social Work; 1931

Touchstone, J. H. – Chemistry; 1929

Townes, Charles Henry – Physics; 1942

Towns, Myron B. – Chemistry; 1938, 1939

Tenholm, H. Council – Education; 1937

Trent, William Johnson, Jr. – Economics; 1940

Trigg, Edward Glass – Biology; 1930

Troup, C. V. – Rural Education; 1940, 1946

Turner, Arnena West – Rural Education; 1941, 1945

Turner, Lorenzo Down – Language and Literature; 1939, 1940, 1945

Turner, Victor C. – Agriculture; 1930

Turpin, Water Edward – Creative Writing; 1941

Valien, Bonita Golda H. – Sociology; 1937, 1939

Valien, Preston – Sociology; 1937, 1939

Venable, Howard P. – Medicine; 1942, 1943

Walker, Dorothy L. – Nursing; 1942

Walker, Harry Joseph – Sociology; 1937, 1938, 1942

Walker, Margaret Abigail – Creative Writing; 1944

Wallace, Phyllis Annie – Economics; 1945

Washington, George L. – Industrial Arts; 1929

Washington, James Aaron, Jr. – Law; 1940

Watkins, Mark Hanna – Anthropology; 1940

Watson, Parepa R. – Library Science; 1929, 1930

Watson, Rufus S. – Law; 1929

Weddington, Rachel Thomas – Education 1946

Weems, Camilla – Home Economics; 1930

Weir, Charles Edward – Chemistry; 1937, 1938

West, Harold D. – Chemistry; 1929

Westerfield, Samuel Z., Jr. – Economics; 1941

White, Charles Wilbert – Art, Painting; 1942, 1943

White, Clarence Cameron – Music, Composition; 1929, 1931

White, Kathryn M. – Nursing; 1942

Whitehead, Genevieve C. – Education; 1935

Wilkins, J. Ernest, Jr. – Mathematics; 1942

Williams, Dorothy Gwendolyn – Library Science; 1944, 1945

Williams, Eric – History; 1940, 1942

Williams, Lottie – Rural Education; 1945

Williams, Maceo – Public Health; 1938

Williams, Ophelia – Home Economics; 1930

Williams, Walter Bowie – Library Science; 1930

Williamson, W. H. – Agriculture; 1931

Wilson, Beatrice O. Green – Library Science; 1929

Wilson, Henry Spence – Chemistry; 1937

Winchester, Theodore Wilbur – Economics; 1943, 1944

Winkfield, Clyde Julian – Music, Piano; 1941

Winslow, Vernon L. – Industrial Arts; 1946

Wood, Allen T. – Agriculture; 1929

Woodard, Clarence S. – Industrial Arts; 1929

Woodruff, Hale A. – Art, Painting; 1943, 1944

Woodson, Harold William – Chemistry; 1945

Woolridge, Nancy Bullock – Language and Literature; 1941, 1942

Work, John W. – Music, Composition; 1931, 1932

Work, Monroe N. – Education; 1930

Wormley, Margaret Just – Language and Literature; 1941, 1942

Wormley, Stanton L. – Language and Literature; 1938

Wright, Leon Edward – Religion; 1942, 143

Wyche, Jessie M. – Education; 1929

Yancey, Sadie Mae – Education; 1948

Yerby, Alonzo Smythe – Public Health; 1947

White Southerners and Others

Abernathy, Chess, Jr. – Journalism; 1939

Adams, Paul Lieber – Sociology; 1946

Albrizio, Conrad Alfred – Art, Painting; 1945, 1946

Alexander, Franz – Psychiatry; 1930, 1931, 1932

Alexander, W. R. – Rural Education; 1941

Allen, John, Mr. & Mrs. – Journalism; 1931

Anderson, Charles Roberts – Language and Literature; 1938

Aswell, James Robert – Creative Writing; 1940

Baker, Lamar – Art, Painting; 1942

Baker, W. B. – Biology; 1931

Banks, Eugene Pendleton – Anthropology; 1948

Barfoot, James Lamar – Rural Education; 1941, 1945

Barkalow, Frederick Schenck, Jr. – Biology; 1941

Barnett, Das Kelley – Religion; 1946

Bartlett, Marcus – Education; 1939

Bassett, Gladys – Language and Literature; 1930

Beard, Belle Boone – Sociology; 1945

Beck, Lewis White – Philosophy; 1937

Becker, Carl – Political Science; 1930

Becker, John Harrison, Jr. – Race Relations; 1945

Beech, Gould Means – Journalism; 1937

Bell, Thomas Edward – Creative Writing; 1942

Berry, James Brewton – Sociology; 1943

Binford, Julian – Art, Painting; 1943

Bingham, Herbert Jonas – Political Science; 1940

Bjurberg, Richard Henry – History; 1948

Black, John David – Biology; 1938, 1939

Blatz, W. E. – Psychiatry; 1930

Bolton, Ruth – Home Economics; 1930

Bonds, Alfred Bryan, Jr. – Political Science; 1940, 1941

Bonner, James Calvin – Rural Education; 1939

Botkin, Benjamin Albert – Language and Literature; 1937

Branscome, Gladiola – Art, Crafts; 1940

Brearley, Harrington Cooper – Sociology; 1937

Brickell, Henry Herschel – History; 1939

Brogdon, Nettie – Rural Education; 1939

Brown, Ina Corinne – Anthropology; 1937

Brown, L. Paris – Sociology; 1937

Brown, William Oscar – Sociology; 1941, 1942

Burford, Byron Leslie, Jr. – Art, Painting; 1947

Burgess, Robert Stone, Jr. – Library Science; 1946

Burrows, Edward Flud – History; 1947

Caldwell, Harmon White – Education; 1937

Caldwell, John Tyler – Political Science; 1937, 1938

Caldwell, Nathan Green – Journalism; 1946

Carter, Albert Edwin – Journalism; 1939, 1940

Cate, Wirt Armistead – History; 1937

Caudill, Edith – Rural Education; 1944, 1945

Clarke, Charles Morgan – Education; 1948

Clonts, Jane -Rural Education; 1941

Coles, Harry L., Jr. – History; 1948

Collier, Edward Tarleton – Creative Writing; 1940

Comfort, Richard Obee – Religion; 1944

Cook, John H. – Rural Education; 1945

Cooper, Edna Catherine – Sociology; 1945, 1946

Copeland, Lewis Campbell – Sociology; 1937, 1938, 1942

Corry, John P. – History; 1931

Cotner, Robert Crawford – History; 1939

Crawford, D. L. – Anthropology; 1933

Creighton, Jermain – Chemistry; 1934

Crumbo, Woodrow Wilson – Art, Painting; 1945

Culbreth, Harry W. – Economics; 1938

Culver, Dwight W. – Race Relations; 1946

Cumbee, Carroll Fleming – Education; 1945

Davis, Edwin Adams – History; 1940

Day, Donald – Language and Literature; 1939, 1940

Day, Esther Worden – Art, Painting; 1942, 1943

Dewey, Malcolm H. – Art Education; 1932

Dibner, Martin Lionel – Creative Writing; 1947

Dollard, John – Psychiatry; 1931

Dombrowski, James – Sociology; 1937

Donovan, Elizabeth – Rural Education; 1938, 1944

Downes, Katie – Rural Education; 1937, 1944

Downes, Mary – Rural Education; 1946

Downes, Walter – Rural Education; 1938

Dreyer, Edward Peter – History; 1939

Dublin, Louis I. – Public Health; 1931

Dudley, Virginia Evelyn – Art, Painting; 1943

Dushkin, David – Music Education; 1931

Easterby, James Harold – History; 1938

Edwards, Katherine – Art, Interior Decorating; 1942

Ellison, Rhoda Coleman – Language and Literature; 1944

England, James Merton – History; 1940

Faris, Ellsworth – Sociology; 1932

Farris, Charles Detyens – Political Science; 1947

Faulk, John Henry – Language and Literature; 1941, 1942

Fears, Coralice – Rural Education; 1945

Fite, Bethel – Education; 1943

Fleming, James Ernest – Sociology; 1939

Ford, James Alfred – Anthropology; 1940

Foreman, Clark – Education; 1931

Foreman, Paul B. – Sociology; 1938

Franklin, Mitchell – Law; 1938

Franks, Ruth M. – Psychiatry; 1930

Fryer, Gideon Willis – Education; 1948

Gibbons, Robert Faucett – Creative Writing; 1943

Goodwyn, Frank Eppse – Creative Writing; 1942

Govan, Thomas Payne – History; 1937

Griffin, J. D. M. – Psychiatry; 1932

Griffin, John Ansley – Sociology; 1947

Gunn, W. Fred – Rural Education; 1939

Guthrie, Woodrow Wilson – Language and Literature; 1943

Gwathmey, Robert – Art, Painting; 1944

Hagood, Margaret Jarman – Sociology; 1937

Ham, Thomas Byrd – Creative Writing; 1942

Hardwick, Elizabeth Bruce – Creative Writing; 1945

Harrell, Mary Sunlocks – Language and Literature; 1941

Harris, Rufus Carrollton – Education; 1938

Hart, Thomas A. – Biology; 1941

Hartman, Vladimir Eugene – Religion; 1946

Haskew, L. D. – Rural Education; 1940

Hayden, Naomi – Labor Education; 1947

Hayes, Wayland Jackson – Sociology; 1945

Haygood, William Converse – Creative Writing; 1947

Henderson, James Lewis – Economics; 1945

Herr, Clarence – Education; 1931

Hicks, Philip M. – Language and Literature; 1931

Highsmith, William Edward – History; 1948

Hill, Augustus Byron – Economics; 1939

Hill, James Christian – Economics; 1940

Hincks, C. M. – Psychiatry; 1934

Hodges, Robert M. – Journalism; 1939

Hogan, William Ransom – History; 1940

Holden, Eddis – Rural Education; 1942

Hollaway, Otto – Education; 1942

Hollingsworth, Robert Edgar – Public Administration; 1946

Hooper, Ernest Walter – History; 1948

Howell, Claude Flynn – Art, Painting; 1948

Humphrey, George Duke – Education; 1938

Isley, Jeter Allen – History; 1939, 1940

Ivey, Melville Fort Corbett – Sociology; 1941

James, Margaret Caldwell – Sociology; 1947

Jones, Dorothy – Rural Education; 1944

Junker, Buford H. – Rural Education; 1938

Justus, May – Creative Writing; 1939

Kane, Harnett Thomas – History; 1942, 1943

Kendrick, John Whitefield – Economics; 1939

Killian, Lewis Martin – Sociology; 1947

Kimbrough, Edward, Jr. – Creative Writing; 1943

King, Morton B., Jr. – Sociology; 1938

Kniffen, Fred B. – Anthropology; 1938

Knight, Laurette MacDuffie – Creative Writing; 1944

Knobbs, Pauline Dingle – Sociology; 1943

Kytle, David Calvin – Creative Writing; 1947

Lanning, John Tate – History; 1946

Lasseter, Robert Caldwell, Jr. – Journalism; 1945

Layman, Beverly Joseph – Language and Literature; 1948

Lea, Tom – Art, Painting; 1941

Leake, Marcelotte – Biology; 1942

Ledet, Wilton Paul – History; 1940, 1941

Leiper, Bartram Galbraith, Jr. – Creative Writing; 1948

Levy, Edith – Photography; 1947

Lewis, Edward E. – Economics; 1931

Lines, Stiles Bailey – Religion; 1946

Link, Arthur Stanley – History; 1942, 1944

Lipscomb, John William – Political Science; 1942

Loemker, Leroy E. – Philosophy; 1938

Lomax, Elizabeth Harold – Creative Writing; 1948

Lyle, John Newton – Economics; 1939

McClain, Howard Gordon – Religion; 1943

MacCurdy, Raymond Ralph Jr. – Language and Literature; 1941

McDavid, Ravenloor, Jr. – Language and Literature; 1941

McFadyen, Christiana – History; 1941

McGehee, Edward Glenn – Creative Writing; 1948

McGill, Ralph E. – Journalism; 1937

MacLachlan, John – Sociology; 1936

McLellan, Edward Arthur – Education; 1941

Maddox, James Gray – Economics; 1937

Markham, Jesse William – Economics; 1937

Meade, Robert D. – History; 1937

Mell, Mildred Rutherford – Sociology; 1937

Mims, Thomas Puryear – Art, Sculpture; 1939

Mitchell, Martha Carolyn – History; 1945

Mitchell, William Alexander – Political Science; 1942

Mobley, Mayor Dennis – Education; 1940

Monroe, Margaret Elizabeth – Education; 1948

Montgomery, James Elmer – Sociology; 1942

Moon, Bucklin – Creative Writing; 1945

Mooney, Chase C. – History; 1938

Moore, Ida Lenore – Creative Writing; 1941

Morris, Alton Chester – Language and Literature; 1940

Nathanson, Jules L. – Language and Literature; 1931

Naylor, A. D. – Rural Education; 1945

Neff, Ellen Hull – Sociology; 1942

Newman, Wiley Clifford – Religion; 1939

Nixon, Clarence Herman – Political Science; 1941

Okada, Dave Masato – Race Relations; 1946

Owen, James Kimbrough – Political Science; 1940, 1941

Page, Henry Allison, III – Political Science; 1940

Palfi, Marion – Race Relations; 1946

Pepinsky, Pauline Nichols – Psychology; 1945

Peter, W. W. – Public Health; 1934

Phelps, Ralph Arloe, Jr. – Education; 1948

Phillips, Thomas Hal – Creative Writing; 1947

Pierson, Donald – Sociology; 1934

Pope, James Soule – Journalism; 1937

Pope, Liston – Sociology; 1948

Porter, Doris M. – Sociology; 1938

Prothro, James Warren – Political Science; 1947, 1948

Quillian, William Fletcher, Jr. – Religion; 1940

Rabun, James Warren – History; 1941

Rainey, Glenn Weddington – Political Science; 1941

Ramsey, Robert – Creative Writing; 1942

Rasom, Ellene – Language and Literature; 1940

Record, Cy Wilson – Sociology; 1946

Register, James Pipes – Creative Writing; 1944

Rhodes, Jack Alvin – Public Administration; 1944

Roberts, L. E. – Rural Education; 1941

Robertson, D. B. – Religion; 1944

Robinson, Emmett Edward – Drama; 1948

Routh, James Edward, III – Art, Painting; 1940

Rowe, William H. – Rural Education; 1946

Rubinow, Raymond S. – Economics; 1931

Sancton, Thomas – Creative Writing; 1943, 1945, 1947

Seagraves, Wilda – Rural Education; 1942

Sensabaugh, Leon Franklin – History; 1941

Sewell, Walter Edwin – Education; 1939, 1940

Shannon, Charles Eugene – Art, Painting; 1938, 1939

Shock, M. W. – Biology; 1930

Sitterson, Joseph Carlyle – History; 1940

Smith, Anna Greene – Sociology; 1944

Smith, Doris Buffington – Rural Education; 1942

Smith, Evelyn – Rural Education; 1945

Smith, Lillian Eugenia – Creative Writing; 1939, 1940

Smith, Randolph Stewart – Religion; 1946

Smith, T. Lynn – Sociology; 1939

Snelling, Paula – Creative Writing; 1939, 1940

Solomon, Edward Crawford – Sociology; 1941

Southward, Shelby E. – History; 1939

Spencer, Dwight – Education; 1933

Spencer, Samuel Reid, Jr. – History; 1948

Spivey, Herman E. – Language and Literature; 1941

Stephenson, Kathryn – Rural Education; 1945

Stoney, George Cashel – Photography; 1947

Strode, Hudson – Creative Writing; 1943

Suagee, Tennyson – Political Science; 1941

Sutker, Solomon – Sociology; 1947

Swint, Henry Lee – History; 1940

Thedieck, Mary Cecilia – Language and Literature; 1944

Thompson, Melvin Ernest – Education; 1939

Tidwell, William Frederick – Education; 1943

Tipton, James Harrison – Education; 1944

Tisdale, Dorothy Hope – Sociology; 1939

Tower, James Allen – Geography; 1947

Traylor, Merrill – Rural Education; 1943

Twitty, William Bradley – Sociology; 1944

Vance, Rupert – Sociology; 1945

Varnell, William Daniel – Education; 1942

Vaughan, Elizabeth Head – Sociology; 1946

Vining, Dan Rutledge – Economics; 1939, 1940

Walton, Robert Petrie – Biology; 1940

Ward, Madie Belle – Language and Literature; 1944

Washburn, Carleton – Education; 1930

Watson, Gordon – Rural Education; 1937

Watson, LeRoy Wilbur, Jr. – Economics; 1941

Weatherford, Willis Duke, Jr. – Economics; 1943, 1946

West, Donald Lee – Education; 1945

Westbrooke, Olive Elizabeth – Sociology; 1944, 1945

White, Ann Carolyn – Sociology; 1946

White, Goodrich Cook – Education; 1937

White, Mary – Rural Education; 1942

Wiley, Bell Irvin – History; 1941

Wilkins, Josephine – Sociology; 1936

Willey, Gordon Randolph – Anthropology; 1941

Williams, Charlotte – Political Science; 1943

Williams, Eleanor Kathleen – History; 1948

Williams, Lloyd Pyron – Education; 1947

Winn, Nell – Rural Education; 1946

Woodward, C. Vann – History; 1940

Yates, Comer – Rural Education; 1946

Yates, Richard Edwin – Education; 1939

Young, Edgar B. – Economics; 1930

Young, Louise – Sociology; 1943

Young, Marion Marshall – Medicine; 1944

Zimmerman, Hilda Jane – History; 1944, 1945

Zuber, Thomas Osburn – Creative Writing; 1947